Under South Dakota Codified Law 12-4-18, a person currently serving a felony conviction in either federal or state court shall be removed from the voter registration records. There are several important items you need to know about a suspended imposition of sentence: 1. 23A-27-13.2 Probationary supervision by court terminated upon imposition of sentence requiring supervision by executive branch. If the defendant fulfills the terms of the probation successfully, the court will consider that as a sentence served. Winds WSW at 10 to 15 mph.. Tonight In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. A suspended imposition of sentence, if accepted by a judge, allows a charge to be cleared if a person pleads guilty, adheres to the guidelines of their sentence and stays out of trouble for.